Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy (updated 22nd May 2018)

Richard Marshall Coaching Ltd (registered number 10041085) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and to acting in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and applicable regulations (including GDPR May 25th 2018). Simply visiting our website does not require you to reveal personal data. But if you ask for information, engage with our services, register with our email lists, use our services or report a problem, we collect any personal data you submit to us and details of the transactions between you and us. In addition, we store information you may give us about your interests and coaching needs, or we may learn about these from your use of our services.  We will never share your data with a third party. This notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through use of our website and  services

Richard Marshall Coaching Ltd is the data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please email us at richard@richardmarshallcoaching.com, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

What data we may collect from you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual, but not anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, gender.
Contact Data may include your billing, personal, or office addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.
Transaction Data may include details about dates of meetings, payments and purchases made by you.
Profile Data may include professional or personal information relevant to how we might help you.
Service Data may include our records and notes of coaching conversations and any notes you submit
Marketing Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us
Psychometric data may include information you provide when you complete on-line questionnaires

How we will use your data

The personal data that we collect is used:

to provide you with goods and services that you request from us.
to perform a contract between us, or take steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
for mailing information to you about our other goods and services in which you may be interested.
to provide personalised computer-generated reports from your completion of any on-line assessments.
for administration including carrying out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data we process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for its purpose(s).
Coaching related data will be retained for a maximum period of seven years following the commencement of contract, as advised by our Professional Indemnity Insurance.
Transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of six years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to, or as required to do so by the relevant tax authorities.

Your right to opt out of direct communications

If you do not wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing of our goods and services, you can use the unsubscribe link in official communications or notify us by email: richard@richardmarshallcoaching.com

We do not currently use cookies on our website.  If we do start using cookies, this policy will be updated.

How we keep your data secure

We are committed to ensuring the security and integrity of personal information that we hold and acting in compliance with UK and EU data protection requirements, using appropriate safeguards to ensure this.
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as necessary to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services, to validate your payment details or in response to your expressed need or request.

This Privacy Policy is governed by English law and the place of performance of obligations will be England.